Industry Leaders Introduce OpenOptics Multi-Source Agreement

Download PDF (156 kB)

New MSA defines 1550nm silicon photonics based QSFP optical transceiver for 100G data center networks on single mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure

OFC, SAN FRANCISCO, CA– March10, 2014 –

RANOVUS Inc., a leading provider of multi-terabit interconnect solutions for data center and communications networks and Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ: MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced founding of an industry consortium to standardize Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for an interoperable 100G WDM standard for 2 kilometer reach, covering today’s and tomorrow’s large cloud data center interconnectivity requirements. The OpenOptics MSA brings 1550 nm, WDM laser and silicon photonics for QSFP based solutions enabling lowest-cost, highest density, and highest bandwidth single mode fiber (SMF) connectivity to significantly improve terabit scale datacenter infrastructure ROI.

As the migration of data center network connectivity towards Leaf and Spine architecture accelerates, operators require innovative interconnect solutions to enable a scalable infrastructure at much better economics” said Saeid Aramideh, Chief Marketing and Sales Officer for RANOVUS. “We believe, application of a multi-channel channel laser source, coupled with silicon photonics to enable connectivity in 1550 nm band in QSFP form/factor is a game changer in reducing the data center fiber plant connectivity cost by 4 to 7 times compared to legacy multi-mode fiber implementations.”

The OpenOptics MSA will add additional members to this consortium to achieve a true multi-sourcing supply chain. The key highlights of OpenOptics MSA specification are:

  • 100Gbps, 1550 nm C-band, 4x25Gbps WDM
  • Over a single pair of single mode fiber (SMF)
  • For 2 km reach and beyond
  • Utilizing WDM on the ITU-T grid
  • In a QSFP28 form factor
  • Scalable to higher data rates, 400G and beyond

“Our cloud customers want to deploy data center infrastructure that allow seamless upgrades to interconnect just as they do in server, storage and network hardware.” said Shai Cohen, COO of Mellanox Technologies  “With 100G interconnects approaching commercialization in datacenters, OpenOptics MSA brings 100G WDM technology to datacenter economics, density, power consumption, and 2 km link scalability on single mode fiber infrastructure.”

 “Data center needs are accelerating. The growth of cloud data centers poses a triple challenge for technology: first, they need 100G sooner than others, but then they also need it to be high-density, low-cost and easy to deploy from the start. Then the third challenge will be that they move on quickly to the next speeds 400G and 1 Tb soon.” said Karen Liu, Principal Analyst with Ovum. “Alignment of industry efforts like OpenOptics MSA will be critical to meet this challenge by bringing WDM and single-mode fiber solutions tailored for data centers.”

For further information, please visit www.openopticsmsa.org

About RANOVUS

RANOVUS, with operations in Ottawa, Canada and San Jose, USA, develops and manufactures advanced solutions for the next generation of interconnects for the telecommunications and information technology industries. Our team has extensive experience in product development and commercialization of optoelectronics components and transceiver subsystems for the information technology industry.  RANOVUS’ current disruptive portfolio includes Quantum Dot Multi-Wavelength Laser technology and advanced digital and photonics integrated circuit technologies that are setting a new industry benchmark for the lowest power dissipation, size and cost for the next generation of optical interconnect solutions.

The company was founded in February 2012 and has received financing from leading venture capital firms including Azure Capital Partners, T-Venture BDC Venture Capital, OMERS Ventures, MaRS Investment Accelerator Fund.  Additional information about RANOVUS can be found at www.ranovus.com

For more information please contact:

Mike Newsom
LouVan Comm Inc.
+1-617-803-5385
mike@louvanpr.com

 About Mellanox

Mellanox Technologies is a leading supplier of end-to-end InfiniBand and Ethernet interconnect solutions and services for servers and storage. Mellanox interconnect solutions increase data center efficiency by providing the highest throughput and lowest latency, delivering data faster to applications and unlocking system performance capability. Mellanox offers a choice of fast interconnect products: adapters, switches, software, cables and silicon that accelerate application runtime and maximize business results for a wide range of markets including high performance computing, enterprise data centers, Web 2.0, cloud, storage and financial services. More information is available at www.mellanox.com.

###

Mellanox is a registered trademark of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.

Press/Media Contact                                                                           

Ashley Paula
Waggener Edstrom
+1-415-547-7024
apaula@waggeneredstrom.com

USA Investor Contact

Gwyn Lauber
Mellanox Technologies
+1-408-916-0012
gwyn@mellanox.com

Israel Investor Contact

Nava Ladin
Gelbart Kahana Investor Relations
+972-3-6074717
nava@gk-biz.com